Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Broadway on Sundays!!!

Hey my fabulous readers!!!  
First of all let me say my regards to those of you who lost property, loved ones and experienced damage from Hurricane Sandy. This storm I believe took everyone by surprise with its immensity.
My heartfelt condolences to you!!! 

So I've been swamped with studying for Midterms :-( I don't think I'm ever taking 5 classes and 
working full time again!!! It's just too much to balance between church and preparing for the holidays as well. 
I'm preparing a fashion show for my Church's Christmas Dinner so stay tuned for the pictures for that. 
I'm excited!!! 

Okay enough chit chat!!! 
Here's pictures from what I wore on Sunday at a Broadway show with my family. Enjoy!!!

Life of a student... Studying during the show smh

What I'm Wearing:

T-Shirt: Forever 21
Pants: H&M
Shoes: Steve Madden (old)
Jacket: Zara (buy here)
Accessories: 
Obama Earrings: Erika Pena, Bracelets: H&M, Forever 21, NYC Street Vendors

xoxo Dinesha D.

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Obama Accesories!!!

First seen on my idol, fav artist, & step-mother Beyonce and YES, I fell in love too!!! 
These are made by Erika Pena.
Had to order them for myself and here they are:

PURCHASE THEM HERE!!!

xoxo Dinesha

Monday, October 22, 2012

LOVE-FILLED Weekend!!!

So, this past weekend was my BFF'S birthday and we enjoyed every moment of it. 
As we get older in life and mature, you seem to reflect back on everything more and realize the true and genuine people in your life & how much you appreciate them. 
It was an intimate, fun, wonderful moment and there's no way you could not have felt the love from being around us. From dinner to lounging to lunch the next day, everything was perfect. 
Could not have asked for better friends! 
These are just some pictures from our night, what I wore on both occasions &
the friends I have closest to me. 
Enjoy!!!
For her cake I chose to do a tribal print mixed with a zebra print bow. 
Mixing prints are hot this season and being that we are fashionable ladies, I chose to do this theme. 
Also, I haven't seen anyone with this idea so it is an original.
Ain't nobody messin wit my clique!!!
Another one of our friends.
This is the dress I wore which you can find here. 
I loved the leather panels & the back was sheer. It fit every curve on my body (for all my curvy girls) and I loved it!  I wore it with ZARA black basic heels.

Another all black outfit. Here I wore a leather skater skirt (old Forever 21) with a lace turtleneck layered over a blank tank top (old H&M), black fur vest (old ZARA), and black tights and shoes. My glasses are from Urban Outfitters and my bracelets are from H&M and NYC street vendors.
 Birthday Girl!!!
Ain't nobody fresher than my clique!!!!
 These are my nails for the night.
 For this lunch date, we are holding Baileys flavored buttercream push-pop cakes with strawberries on the top. These were sooo DELICIOUS! Courtesy of BCakeNY.

Thanks for reading! Have a blessed day!!!
xoxo Dinesha

Friday, October 19, 2012

SHOE CANDY!

Hey everyone! Just thought I'd share with you guys some shoes I'm wishing to buy or receive :)... 
I'm currently obsessed with the colors Ox blood and Red, which are a big trend this season.
All of these shoes are on the pricey side so I may only be able to buy 1, maybe 2. I don't know how a lot of bloggers do it while they are not working but I know I can't and I'm admitting to it lol.
I'll post some cheaper alternatives in another post.





(I need some comfortable shoes and these loafers are perfect.)

(I love AM and these look so comfy, simple, yet cute!)

(These are too cute and so girly!! lol)


(So I really, really want the all red limited edition ones. SOLD OUT! So these are my next option! 
I cant even explain how obsessed I am!)

(Classic shoe!)

(I love Pigalles, even though they hurt the side of my foot due to my wide width, but this is the price we pay to be fabolous right! Well only for a few hours because I CANNOT walk more than 4 hours in these.)

What are some of your thoughts?

xoxo Dinesha

Friday, September 28, 2012

A Few Fashion Inspirations!!!

 I would love for my wedding dress to have these scales on the bottom!!! 
This dress has the perfect amount, not too overwhelming.

 Still searching for the perfect cropped motorcycle jacket. I would love to get a colored one. 
What do you think?

 Simple fit but yet cute... What do you think?

 Oh how I love floral prints and big hair!!!!

 Yes more floral please!!!

 Can't wait to wear my Givenchy Rottweiler top. 
Love how she styled it, simple with a leather skirt, jacket & clutch. 

 More Givenchy please!!! Love it!!!

 One of my fashion icons. Love me some June Ambrose!!!

 This neckline and collar is everything!!! 
This seems like something Miroslava Duma (another one of my fashion icons) would wear. 
What do you think?

 TEAM MIROSLAVA!!! She's so stylish I swear. My girl crush lol.
Look how she just stands out from everyone else!!! 

 Not gonna get into politics but let me just say 
VOTE FOR OBAMA!!! DEMOCRATS RULE!!!

 Another one of my fashion icons, Miss Olivia Palermo!!!

 YES! Prints!!!

  & More Prints!!!

Love this trend!!! Definitely need one. Love the trimming on this. 
Maybe a DIY ribbon trim and spikes project needs to be done!!! :)



xoxoxo

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Fall is Officially Here!

Hey guys!!! So I just returned from Montego Bay, Jamaica and let me tell you! 
It was by far the best trip I have taken so far. Maybe because I am Trinidadian and I can relate to their culture so I felt comfortable. But still! 
I do still have the whole of Europe and Africa on my list so until then...
(Pictures are coming soon)

Here's an outfit I wore about 2 weeks ago. They featured me in my school's newspaper, Envoy, so feel free to check it out: Hunter College's Envoy

Hope you're enjoying the fall weather so far all my New Yorkers!


What I'm Wearing:
Blazer: Zara
T-Shirt: Forever21
Trousers: H&M
Loafers: Steve Madden
Glasses: Urban Outfitters

xoxoxox

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Look of the Day: Gloomy Sequins...

It was quite gloomy outside when I wore this outfit, nevertheless, I still chose to shoot!
Wore this outfit to Church...
Enjoy!!! 

What I'm Wearing:

Denim Shirt: H&M
Belt: Steve Madden
Skirt: Thrifted
Shoes: Zara
Bag: Givenchy
Accessories:  AMA'S Closet, Forever 21
Lipstick: MAC - So Chaud 
(It looks red but it's actually a bright orange)





And this is my wonderful family excluding my dad & my older sister.
xoxoxo
Dee


Monday, August 20, 2012

Monumental Memories!!!

Hey everyone!!! 
This past weekend I took a trip to Maryland to visit my other fashionable cousin, AMA (her blog)
We went to D.C. and it was so beautiful to experience history. 
Here are some pics from our sightseeing as well as my outfit! I wanted to wear something light, because of the heat, and something comfortable. Enjoy!!!
xoxo

FYI, Just joined Instagram: FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM HERE!!!


What I'm Wearing:

Shirt/Blouse: Forever 21
Tank: Necessary Clothing
Ripped Shorts: Levi's from Urban Outfitters
Espadrilles: Chanel
Bag: Alexander Wang
Shades: H&M
Accessories: Vintage, NYC Street Vendors, Century 21







Lincoln Memorial
White House
U.S. Citizen LOL

Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial and
His Quotes:




Reflecting Pool
Korean War Memorial
Trinidad & Tobago Embassy 
(This whole strip of Massachusetts Avenue has every country's embassy you can think of) 
Random Picture... I just love the architecture of this!

Famous Capitol Hill behind me
Black Beauty!
Visit her blog: I Am Miss Bliss